Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Severe headache. Taking light medication. Suggestions?

i started taking teveten plus three days ago yesterday i had a very bad headache which was hard to relief with codiene 15mg and panadol 500mg i felt like it was sius related i suffer badly but do not take any medications for this will this settle over time i have not taken todays tablet yet the headache started 2hours after taking teveton plus
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Teveten plus contains 600 mg of eprosartan and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide. Eprosartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist used for the treatment of high blood pressure.Severe headache may occur as side effects of Eprosartan medication. If headache is not relief with simple medication like codiene 15mg and panadol 500mg, you better change to other angiotensin II receptor antagonists like Losartan, Olmesartan, Telmisartan, etc., alone or in combination with hydrochlorothiazide in consultation with your physician.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor