Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Severe headache. Histroy of diabetes. Diabetes level and CT scan normal. Suggestions?

my mom aging 60+ yrs, she is suffering from dibetes from last 15 years, and continoeusly under treatment.
now her debities level; is under normal range below 120after lunch.
but she is now a days having problem of headache almost having it daily.
can you suggest why this is happening, we have done ct scan but it is normal.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,I have got your question.your mother's sugar level is within normal limit as you said.So this type of headache may be due to tension headache or may be a migraine type.ct scan ,as you said is any other symptoms present with the headache? is she on insulin/other drug I don't know.So do a thorough check up by your doctor first.and follow what he suggests. wish your mother a good health.thank you.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor