Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Severe halitosis. Having acid reflux, stomach fullness, bowel movements soon after eating, bad breath. Solution?

My main problem is severe halitosis . Dentist confirmed there is no problem with teeth . Its because of acidity and if the motion is not free. I do have acid reflex where something like air pushes strongly from stomach to chest and into throat . I do not have any pain or burning in stomach or heart. Even if I eat small quantity, I feel my stomach is full. Many doctors were unable to solve my problem. Motion happens two times and is not free. I feel like going to motion as soon as I eat anything. I brush thrice but freshness doesn t stay even for 5 min. Its really embarrassing to talk to people because of this bad breathe problem. Very depressed and tensed.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
If orodental causes of the halitosis are ruled out, it will be important to rule out the next possible level of the GIT i.e oesophagus which you might either be having hertial hernia or gastrooesophageal reflux diseases. So transoesogastroduodenal fibroscopy/upper GI series has to be performed to rule out the hertial hernia.
In any case those need to be done and rule out any chronic condition like diabetes mellitus, renal diseases, metabolic conditions including dyspepsia.
To neutralize gastric acid you can take sodium bicarbonate salts or antacids and if you were in my consultation i will include a protein pump inhibitor ( even though you do not have epigastric pains).
I will also advise a surgical consultation or you see your doctor to rule out above and then decide to refer you to the surgeon.

Wish you a better health
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor