Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss, test results normal. No improvement with medicines. Any suggestions?

Dear Sir, My wife is having severe hair loss for the past few years. We have visited several dermatologists and ran a battery of tests and everything seems to be normal. She was on medication, Biotin , Mintop Forte, etc and there is no improvement. Can you please suggest something? She is about 36 years old and is Hair transplant the only option?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hair fall in female could either be
Androgenetic alopecia where most commonly hair parting starts widening with hair fall mostly from midscalp and crown area. The cause as the name suggests is hereditary as well as due to hormonal factors. Sometimes such hair fall is associated with irregular menstruation, acne, thick coarse oily skin, dandruff, weight gain and pigmentation issues. Treatment is given in the form of minoxidil solution, anti androgen like cyproterone acetate or spirinolactone.

Telogen effluvium where diffuse hair thinning is seen. The underlying cause could be severe stress, surgery, Chronic illness, nutritional deficiency, intake of medicines, thyroid disorder, anaemia, iron deficiency, vitamin d deficiency etc. In such cases investigations are required to rule out the cause.
This pattern of hair fall is reversible and requires treatment of underlying cause along with supplements and minoxidil can be prescribed too to aid hair growth.

In severe cases not responding to topicals, mesotherapy can be done by instilling minoxidil or platelet rich plasma or stem cell factors directly in dermis where hair follicles are present. These are also known to give good response. However if everything fails, hair transplant is the only choice.

Hope that answers your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor