Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss, taking antibiotics for acne. How can I fix this?

I have been taking the following antibiotics - oxytetracycline for two weeks followed by lymecycline for 3 weeks and now two weeks of oxytetracycline again. I am experiencing terrible hair loss and think this must be due to the antibiotics. I will most likely not be able to see my dermatologist for at least a few weeks.. Even though I can not cope with the inflammation from the acne , I also can not cope with the hair loss as i have very fine hair as it is. If I stopped taking the remainder of the oxytetracycline prescription immediately how long would I need for my hair to stop falling out? I know I will have to wait for the lost hair to grow back, however Is there anything I can do to stop the hair from falling out right now?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You might be loosing hair due to stress on body,

Even antibiotics act like stressors.

This type of hair loss is called as telogen effluvium.

Dont worry you will regain your hair.

Use minoxidil,

Its a good treatment.

take any diet rich in protein.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor