Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss, suggested minoxidil. Can minoxidil alter hormonal profile?

Hi i am 28 years old and had sever hair loss almost close to balding. Dermatologist suggested using 10% minoxidil . Can minoxidil alter hormonal profile? i actually have PCOD .My periods have been irregular since beginning. i was suggested using regestrone to get periods and then krimson 35 for 21 days. I was also prescribed Chrominac A for 2 months. I have seen significant increase in the volume of my hair after using minoxidil for nearly 8 months. With the above PCOD treatment can i continue using minoxidil? i am scared to discontinue minoxidil as my baldness will return if i do so. Can you please suggest if i can still use minoxidil? If not, what are the other alternatives for me?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Dipti,
The hair fall that you are having is primarily due to PCOD. So the hormonal medication that has been suggested by your gynaecologist needs to be continued till further advise. There is no harm in using minoxidil for prolonged period, infact it can be used life long if required provided there are no significant side effects. However instead of using minoxidil 10% I would suggest you switch over to minoxidil 2% preferably in combination with amenexil (coverit Ax 2 or amexidil) as with minoxidil 10% chances of having redness, stinging or itching over scalp are more and there is no such benefit of minoxidil 10% over minoxidil 2% . Take care.
Dr Kalpana
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor