Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss, hair thinning on crown, top of head, dandruff. Family history of baldness. Will minoxidil prove beneficial?

I am a 34 year guy and have thin hair, hair loss problem. Since 25 yr age. Now I have very thin hair at the crown and top of my head. My father also have thin hair but he is not bald. Moreover he had thick hair till 45-50yr of age. I have chronic dandruf problem which I take care by anti dandruff shampoo. Now I am thinking of using minoxidil solution. My question is - will it be beneficial for me and secondly which product is best?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In your case severe dandruff could have led to hair fall. Another cause could definitely be male pattern baldness.
So the treatment should be somrthing that clears off dandruff and helps regrow hair
Use a ketoconazole tar based( like protar k) or ketoconazole salicylic acid based shampoo every alternate day till dandruff clears off. Use a mild steroid lotion( beclomethasone lotion ) in night over scalp. Once dandruff is controlled, continue with shampoo once in a week and stop the steroid lotion. Instead start using minoxidil 5 percent solution twice in a day. With regular use of say three to four months, response can be seen. If the hair fall is extensive other options like scalp mesotherapy can be tried.
Hope that helped
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor