Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss. Done herbal and laser therapy. Prescribed minoxidil and hair became rough and dry. Fungal infection. Is stem cell therapy effective?

Hello Sir, I have a severe hair loss hav gone variuos treatment, like Herbal then lazer thearpy, Dermaroller but after the treatment was over for few months its fine & hairloss is back again. Then at last visited my dermatologst who gave me Minoxidil after using for a while hair started becoming rough but there was iching on the scalp so i stopped it & hairl loss back again. Doctors says i hav fungal infection & hair are thining. Now at a clinic they say they with stem cell they can assure 100% results & cost is 50k for 10 sitting. will there be any results if i take the treatment. Please advise i am unable to afford much for such treatment until i get good results.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
what is your age. and seems you have taken mesotherapy, In your case there must bee priliminary investigation and examination to determine the cause of hair fall. Stem cells do restore hair so also platelet rich plasma. it will be good if you can get a hair scan done
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sushil Rathi's  Response
stem cell cannot assure 100% result. start biotin tablets. use antidandruff shampoo.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor