Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Severe hair fall on the mid of scalp, tried several allopatic medicines, no improvement. Suggestive alternative treatment?

Hey Doctor, I am 20 years old.I am experiencing hair fall from september 2011..specially from middle of my scalp .my father is also bald from middle of his scalp...i consulted a doctor, he adviced me minoxidil 5% topical solution(3-4 days a week), biotin tablets(7days a week), fintek ( finasteride ) tablets (once in every 2 days). I used these medicines and experienced less hair fall and hair growth within 3-4 months. But, when i tried to search the side effects of these medicines i got tensed, and i decided not to use these as it might cause impotency. So i stopped using the same. NOW, i experienced the same hairfall in the middle portion of my scalp..n i have lost nearly 40% of my hairs in that portion. Sir, one more thing, does using only minoxidil solution +biotin tablets and not using fintek tablets will help me..?? i wish to have ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment for the same. i experience hair fall even when i apply coconut oil to my scalp. please suggest some treatment (medicine + diet ) for my hair . i will be really thankful to you.. please reply asap.. Regards
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Do not apply oil to your scalp first of all and take care that dandruff is taken care of. Shampoo your hair on a regular basis. That said, hair fall that is occurring in your case is possibly genetic since your father also has the same pattern. Therefore, minoxidil and finasteride are going to work only for the period you use them: once you discontinue these, the hair fall would progress to achieve its final state.
I have no idea of the efficacy of any ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment and the role of mesotherapy is extremely dubious. However, it can be said that hair transplantation is a very safe and effective procedure for baldness due to androgenetic alopecia.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor