Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Severe hair fall, bald spots. Using filtered water to wash hair. Neutrigena safe to use?

hi doctor, Am a 3rd yr medical student. my hair has become 1/3 of what it was when i joined the course. i thought it might have been due to water and hence started using filtered water for washing my hair ... but in vain. i am even having a few bald spots. someone advised me to try neutrigena. is it worth it because i don t want to take a chance of ending up with side effects.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Vibhu,

Thanks for writing in.
The symptoms you are describing can be due to androgenetic alopecia.
It is a hormonal condition.
It has nothing to do with filtered water.
The treatment can be minoxidil ,finasteride etc.

You can use tablet follihair and minoxidil safely.When used properly minoxidil is very safe and effective.
Follihair is a biotin preparation it is very safe and you can take it for 3-6 months.It strengthens the hair and prevents hair fall.

I encourage you to visit a dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor