Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Severe hair fall. Taking metformin. Safe to use trichoton forte tablets?

Hi Dr., I started to take Metformin since 1 month and once I started to be on Metformin I am experiencing asevere hair fall. So yesterday I have purchased a strip of trichoton Forte tablet for my hair fall problem. Is it safe to use the tablet and if so when can i take the medicine , in morning or afternoon or at night?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2755
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic!
Yes you can Trichoton forte. It is a mineral and vitamion supplement used to treat hair loss.
But for effective control of hair loss, you need to know whether you have telogen effluvium or hereditary hair loss which can be done with a scalp biopsy and a hair pull test.
Topical minoxidil can be used for hair growth.
Discuss with your dermatologist before using it.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor