Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Severe gastroenteritis, cysts in the liver, uterine fundus, weakness, lightheadedness, increased heart rate. Suggestions?

I have just spent 6 days in hospital with what they diagniosed as sereve gastroenteritis- requiring 3 days of fluids and potassium . I had a number of invetsigations due to right sided lower abdo pain - no appendix, results also showed the following, unremarkable cyst in the liver , 2.7cm right adenxal cyst- 2 small further cysts in the uterine fundus. I am going to be having a referral to Gygn locally. I feel very weak, shaky and bit lightheaded, and it feels like my heart is beating heaver than usual as I am more aware of it- all my obs in the hospital once I had had fluids were withing normal limits, CRP less than 1, bloods unremarkable.] How long will I feel like this??
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have mentioned, right sided abdominal pain should be always checked with appendicitis. And the appendicitis diagnostic is as hard as hell. Nowadays in the edge of CT scans and MRIs we still can not find a way of ruling our appendicitis other than surgery. So if your abdomen ultrasound tells that no appendix was found, it does not meant that you do not suffer from appendicitis. It just means that the doctor couldn't find it at all.
If you were treated with antibiotics during the hospitalization, there is a chance that this antibiotic treated your appendicitis for a while. In 50% of appendicitis antibiotics therapy will give positive response. But it does not treat the appendicitis permanently.
So the conclusion is, if all others possible reasons of your pain were ruled out, and the pain is not gone or the pain is recurring, there is a time for surgery to remove your appendix.
And by all others diseases I understand: pregnancy, urinary tract infection, urinary tract stones, ovarian infection, ovarian cyst.
And if its about your blood work results, if an antibiotic is given, CRP and WBC will be low. So it does not rule appendicitis out either.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor