Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Severe febrile epilepsy. Taken carbamezapine and other anti epileptic drugs. Nonfebrile epilepsy recurred again. Prescribed valprol, revotril. Advice?

is valprolcr300 tablet is useful for controlling epilepsy or seizure? my daughter had have febrile and at some times, non febrile when she was child. her disease was controlled by using carbamezapine and some other drugs. she was treated by noted neurologist . after 12 years, her disease recurred nonfebrile. doctor hs prescribed nw valprol cr 300 n revotril 2 mg. my e mail address: YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Your child had seizures even in absence of fever this indicates that what she was suffering from was Fever precipitated seizure not Febrile seizure. The seizure was controlled on carbamazepine and some other antiepileptics which you have not mentioned.
When we prescribe a combination of antiepileptics for long term, serum level of drugs should be checked in between as there is a variety of interaction between different drugs.
Both Valproate and rivotril are good drugs to control seizure. You have not mentioned whether the drugs which you were giving earlier stopped suddenly or tapered or continued as it is an important part of management.
I would suggest you to continue the valproate and rivotril and get a serum level done for antiepileptics as this will help in reducing the number of drugs without new episodes of seizures.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor