Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Severe eczema, allergy, dose for piriton

my son has severe exceza and a number of allergies inc house dust mite , grass pollen etc. gp advised he can have piriton - either 5 ml morning or evening or 10ml at night. today i gave my son 5 ml this morning at 9am and i have just given him a second dose - but inadvertently gave him 10ml... is this ok ? Tracie
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Tracie,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, the dose of every medicine is dependent on the child's weight. Hence, I cannot comment on the dose prescribed by your son's doctor. But I assume that your doctor is qualified enough to prescribe correct dose.

I will therefore advise you not to exceed the prescribed dose. Had I been your child's treating doctor, I would have considered adding another anti-allergic drug, such as, Montelukast, in addition to Piriton.

Nevertheless, given the fact that your son is allergic to several substances, I would recommend that you consult an Allergic specialist, who knows what would be best for your child.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor