Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Severe ear pain with crunching noise. Used peroxide. Is there a chance of having bug in my ear?

Hi I woke up this morning with severe ear pain and could hear a crunching noise inside and feel movemet I thought it could be due to a sore throat and blocked up nose and that I might have an infection I used some peroxide to see if it was ear wax but that made the sensation of something moving worse is there a bug in my ear I have a really bad phobia of bugs and am really scared and in pain but not sure if I should see my doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have already used peroxide bug cannot survive.
I think you have infection causes this pain.Our Pharynx is connected with middle ear with Eustchechian tube so the inflammation on one side end may feel on other end.
Take medicines like anti allergic with some antibiotics will resolve your problem.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor