Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Severe ear pain, intensified hearing. History of traumatic perforation, infection in ears. Cure?

hello doctor I am suffering from traumatic perforation since 6 july 2011 and i got infection twice till date right now i am feeling pain and i feel like i hear sounds very loud even when anyone speak in medium tone . my treatment is going in military hospital and doctor advices me for surgery but i denied because of risks involved after surgery . please help and tell me any ayurvedic treatment or remedies for this .
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello dear and welcome to HCM,

A traumatic perforation of the ear if treated properly at the acute stage would rarely require surgery. But it is unfortunate in your case that the perforation has not healed properly and all the symptoms you mentioned are a direct result of the perforation and subsequent infection.

Since you are hearing sound then I assume that it is tinnitus and your nerves are getting weaker.

Taking all the above into consideration, you should understand that the only way a hole anywhere in the drum can be cured is by surgery and by no other medications as the waiting period of traumatic perforation is around three months.

It is a minor surgery and you should definitely realize that it offers you a permanent cure against future infection, closes the drum and improves hearing.

I would request you to please do not waste much time and go for the surgery as soon as possible. I have done this surgery even in young kids so there is nothing to be worried about. If you wait and you get recurrent infection then the nerves become more and more weak.

Hoping you would consider surgery for your own sake

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor