Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Severe ear pain, fever, chills, jaw pain, white discharge in ears. Taken ibuprofen. Cure?

Hi Im xxxxx and about 3 day ago i notice pain my my ear i thought i was a pimple but it wasn t i than woke up with really bad pain had a fever chills and i think it mite be a middle ear infection my jaw and around my ear is sore bt kno it the third day and iv been taking ibuprofen but my ear still feels full and some pain happens sometimes i look at my ear a couple of minutes and my sister saw white cream stuff in it
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The symptoms you have described are of otitis media (middle ear infection) White discharge through ear is puss that is comming out from middle ear through a perforation in the ear drum.The perforation in the ear drum is formed by infection of middle ear.Ibuprofen alone will do nothing to ear infection.You need treatment for otitis media which include antibiotics,decongestant and pain killer.
I would suggest you to consult an ENT specialist for treatment of your otitis media.
Hope this answers you question.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
You seem to have developed middle ear infection called as OTITIS MEDIA resulting in perforation of ear drum and this perforation of ear drum has resulted in discharge of pus from ear.
Ear drum or tympanic membrane bursts because of build up of purulent material inside and this results in perforation.
Normally such perforations heal of themselves however you must consult a doctor and take a course of antibiotics for 7 to 10 days along with anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen 400 mg here times a day.
There is nothing to worry as this shall heal completely soon.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor