Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe ear infection, coughing, tonsils. What is the cause and treatment?

hi, my husband has had a severe ear infection, coughing, a lot of mucous from coughing and congestion and a sore (ulcer) on one of his tonsils, we went to the doctor and got blood work and it all came back normal and he was put on amoxicillin. now he is burping after he eats and he is worried that he has some type of cancer can you please explain that it is not like that for cancer.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Cancer is always possible especailly if he smokes and drinks but this isnt the first thing to think of. It can be chronic sinusitis or pharingitis, bronchitis or esophageal disorder.This ulcer should be verified by ENT if it persists and progress, but cancer is uncommon. If symptoms improve after amoxill then it seesm to be bacterial infection. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
mam don't worry too much,,it is not a cancer..regarding query he is suffering from tonsillitis and this infection spreads to ear(otitis).
amoxicillin is not used in the treatment of tonsillitis unless it is glandular fever(infection caused by epstein barr virus)..
before getting delay consult ENT specialist for further suggestions...
depending upon the duration he will decide either tonsillectomy operation or simply antibiotics..
because it already spread to ear also..
hope you understand my suggestion,,have a speedy recovery
thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor