Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe dysmenorrhea, menorrhagia. Had endometritis and other symptoms. Advised uterus removal, no children. Any options?

I have had severe secondary dysmenorrhea and menorrhagia for 2 years. In late 2010 I had a case of endometritis with 6 weeks of bleeding and an ultrasound showing fluid in my endometrial canal. In early 2012, I began to have severe cramping every day, pain during sex and bleeding after sex, occasional constipation and diarrhea, severe lower abdominal bloating and hip/leg pain. After another normal ultrasound, and a normal diagnostic laparoscopy and D&C, my GYN suspects adenomyosis and informed me the only real option is to have my uterus removed. I m 23 years old and have never had children, so what options should I look into before going under the knife?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.with endometriosis adenomyosis there are other option as you are not completed family but are limited and results depend on severity of disease .surgical options may include endometrial ablation, laparoscopic myometrial electrocoagulation and adenomyoma excision.A non-surgical procedure, uterine artery embolization may also be used to block the blood supply to the ectopic endometrium, selectively killing the problematic tissue. Hysterectomy is the only definitive treatment for the is better you take a second opinion with gynaecologist as most of the times it is difficult to diagnose adenomyosis.regards
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor