Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Severe dysmenorrhea, irregular periods. USG shows mass on post wall, cystic lesion. Can I conceive post operation?

hi, i m pinky ,age 29yrs, weight 80 kg,unmarried,i have severe dysmenorrhea ,my periods are not regular 3-6 mnths late,my usg report 0n 3-12-12 uterus a/v bulky 8.2 x 7.2 x5.8cm mass on post wall 7.8 x 4.1 cm,ET 2mm, cystic lesion 8.7 x 7.5cm in presacral area. as per my MRI report(12.4.10) multiloculated cyst in presacral,sir i hav to ask in my present condition shall i become a mother or operation is necessary?and after operation will i concieve?please answer sir.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your ultrasound report :
-Possibly you are having large size posterior wall fibroid
-And one large multiloculated cyst possibly ovarian cyst.
Once go for CA 125 levels, to estimate the malignant potential of the cyst.
Then you may need to go for surgery with your doctor's advice.
You may need cystectomy and myomectomy.
Both can be in one sitting.
After that cyst should be sent for histopathological examination.
If that is found to be benign, you may not need further treatment.
After around one year of the surgery, you can plan for pregnancy.
But you have to be very careful during pregnancy, regular checkups and ultrasound examinations are needed.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor