Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Severe dyskaryosis, small lesion on cervix. Smear test done. Cervical cancer?

i have just received a letter after having a smear test. it stated i have something called severe dyskaryosis . I am 30 and it is my first smear test so i am worried this may have progressed to cancer already. the letter stated the hospital will be in touch within 2 weeks to arrange further tests. the nurse who did the smear mentioned a small lesion on my cervices, could this be cancer?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
Firstly, according to the Bethesda system of reporting a pap smear, 'Dyskaryosis ' is not allowed to be used.
It should be stated whether there is any intraepithelial lesion or not. If the lesion is present, then, it has to be stated, what type of lesion it is.
SO, the reporting is incomplete. Consult with your gynecologist for repeat pap smear.
But, Dyskaryosis indicates increased possibility of cancer. It should be confirmed by histopathological examination.

Dr. Arindam Das
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor