Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Severe dysfunction uterine bleeding, taking birth control pills. Does history of chicken pox inhibited production of eggs?

Hi, My mother contracted chicken pox before I was born, and although most children suffer from some form of congenital varicella syndrome I surprisingly had none of these effects. However, when I hit puberty I developed a rather severe case of dysfunctional uterine bleeding and as far as I know never ovulated. I am essentially permanently on birth control for this condition, but I was wondering if exposure to the chicken pox could have inhibited my production of eggs before birth and these two events are therefore connected? If so, does this mean that I am most likely infertile?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, Thanks for the query,

During first or second trimester of pregnancy, there's a slight risk (probably less than 1.5 percent ) that baby will get something called congenital varicella syndrome (CVS). The risk is highest (about 2 percent) if you're infected between 13 and 20 weeks' gestation.

So you might have just escaped.

There is no relation between CVS and infertility in women.
You do have chances of conception provided you rule out other causes of infertility.

good luck
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor