Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Severe dizziness with nausea, spinning feeling, sweaty palms. Allergic reaction to depo provera ?

I had what my doctor decided was an allergic reaction to depo provera 2 years ago on May 20th. I experienced many symptoms at that point. Severe dizziness with nausea was the most severe lasting for two weeks. I couldn t get off the couch. I have come a long way but still have a few side effects that come and go and are driving me crazy. I experience a off balance feeling quite a bit with small bouts of dizzness ( spinning feeling). When I get the spinning feeling I also get sweaty palms and sweaty feet and I get hot. It seems like a hot flash but I am only 28. I did get hot flashes as part of the allergic reaction. I am also experiencing weakness in my legs sometimes and feeling like my reaction time is slow. I have had many tests done, I have seen a neurologist , a physiotherapist and I am going to see an ENT specialist in June. What I can t figure out is, I have days where I feel completely normal and great! So I am thinking it might have to do with certian levels of something in my body. Any suggestions would be great, thank you for reading this. Sincerely, Erin
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Erin,

Thanks for your query.

Allergic reactions do not last for 2 years!

From the description of symptoms, you are suffering from either, a disorder of the internal ear which is responsible for maintenance of balance; or, a benign condition called BPPV (benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo).

I therefore suggest that you consult your ENT specialist, who will subject you to certain tests and prescribe appropriate treatment accordingly.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor