Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe dizziness post fall, MRI showed damage to the inner ear. Chances of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo?

hello. my mother had fallen from a few steps couple of weeks ago. She had hurt her head. Couple of days ago (12 days after the accident), she started experiencing very severe dizziness . She did MRI and the doctor confirmed there was no damage to the brain but her inner ear was affected. Could this be BPPV? Would she have a normal life in that case? thank.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

BPPV is one of the commonest problems to occur following a head injury. Do not worry! It is a simple problem, you need to consult a good ENT specialist and get a thorough evaluation done. Once the diagnosis is confirmed, a corrective procedure called Epley's maneuver will be done. With this procedure the BPPV can be controlled without medications.

Wish her a good health.

Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor