Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Severe diarrhea after changing to healthy diet. No improvement with lansoprazol. Reason?

I changed to a healthy diet at the beginning of the year. 7 weeks in I developed severe diarrhea which lasted 17 days. My stool sample was normal and I stopped eating such a healthy diet. I don t drink alcohol or smoke . I drink water only, I also do not like spicy food and eat relatively small portions of food. Can you tell me why for 36 hours I feel like I have a hot poker in my upper stomach , my ribs hurt back and front and no indigestion remedies work. I have been given lansoprazol today, no change. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,thank you for the query.
Indigestion may be due to GERD so try to eliminate the disease first.I suggest pantoprazole 40mg and amoxicillin tab for 7days to treat h.pylori infection if you have that.Thank you
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor