Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Severe depression after taking morning after pill. History of depression due to oral contraceptive pills. When will it fade off?

Hi, Unfortunately I had to take the Morning after Pill twice in the last week. I am now feeling severly drepressed and presume this to due to the high dose of hormones in my system. I have a history of depression linked to the oral contraceptive pill . Can you tell me please when I can expect the depression to lift? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
it is a contraindication to use pills in patients predisposed to depression with tyhem, as you must be knowing already.
this depression takes around 5-7 days to wean off.
you can take alprazolam at night so that depression is relieved and you get a good sleep at night.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor