Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Severe depression. Tried Prozac and Effexor. Taking Voldoxan. Effective anti depressant. Suggest.

I have severe depression and have tried Prozac and Effexor ( which worked for me 10yrs ago) but now makes me feel like a zombie (for better want of a word). I am loosing time of work and would like to know which may be a effective anti depressant for me. I have been considering Voldoxan. Oh I have gone through menopause so my chemistry has changed a lot. I have no interest in anythinh anymore I find it hard to get out of bed. Thankyou Oh I cannot afford to have anymore time of work whilst finding the right antidepressant. feeling desperate. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.
I have gone through your available history.

You should not take any antidepressant medication without consulting your psychiatrist.
Psychiatrist will evaluate and prescribe you the best medicine that suits your body.

You should also rule out post menopausal blue which is very common condition.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Amar A Rathi's  Response
Hi Kerrieswyer1 ,

Welcome to HCM Forum ,

I can understand how disturbed you must be feeling and how desperate you are to get rid of your problem .

Considering you are now post-menopausal and known case of Sever depressive disorder and was on medication previously which now not helping, having disinterest now along with declined work efficiency --- indicates definitely you are now more trouble.
This trouble now you having can be result of either of your menopausal changes or can be result of your on going Depression.If it is due to menopausal changes then antidepressant will not be helpful to you.This can be differentiated only by in person evaluation and knowing what else problem you have.
Here you not mentioned when you last consulted to your psychiatrist,also not clearly mentioned What dose of drug you restarted and when restarted.Its important to know that whenever you restart any psychiatric drug it will make you zombie for few initial days,also if you directly started on higher doses that also can make you zombie.
Your ongoing(Fluoxetine and venlafexine) medication is among one of the best antidepressants if taken in proper dose.Now a days better side effect profile drugs also available and Voldoxan (Agomelatine) is one of them .

Important to know is there is many drugs to treat depression available and all are equally efficacious---- Just by there side effect profile and knowing physique of patient body and type of symptomatology , they are chosen.So visit to your psychiatrist again and after in person evaluation he will able to select a drug from list which will best suits to you.

Hope this helps to you.

Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor