Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Severe dandruff and hair fall problem. How to control this?

Hi,I live in UAE. And I would like to know about the cause of hairfall. I do have dandruff which doesnt stay stable but comes and goes. Right now,its severe. I use home made oil. So,how many times a week should hair bath be taken? And does using shampoo daily damage hair or cause hairfall? I use it frequently cause my head is quite oily and hairs are very thin too. Thus,it sticks together. Well, right now I prefer ayurvedic shampoos.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello.You will require an anti dandruff medicated shampoo(containing ketoconazole), which itself can be a cause of hair fall.Get yourself examined by a physician to check for medical problems like anemia,hypothyroidism.daily shampoos may dry the hair,once in 2 or 3 days is sufficient,when you take head bath.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor