Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Severe cramps in legs and feet, low BP, on metolazone, torsemide since congestive heart failure. Worrisome?

please do my bp is 101/54 i was in the hospital in aug for congestive heart failure got home and my feet and legs swelled up. put me on 200 mg torsemide that didnt work so they added metolazone on thurs...since then the swelling is gone but getting cramps in legs and feet and bp running low. today i m supposed to only take 100 mg torsemide and the metolazone. I m worried about my bp which was 102/54 all day yesterday. i call the dr but always get the nurse.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
thanks for writing us..
Dont worry.. in case of CHF if B.P is maintained upto 100 SBP without any symptoms it is okay..

As you are on high doses of diuretics, your cramps are due to dyselectrolytemia

You go for serum sodium, potassium, calcium and magnesium check up and meanwhile you can start
syrup. potassium chlorite

Get back to me after investigation, will be happy to answer you

Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor