Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Severe cramping with heavy flow, on Noriday. Had taken the pill properly. Cause and remedy?

Hi, I ve been on Noriday for about 3 or 4 years now and since I ve been taking it my periods have stopped, apart from the odd spotting here and there when I ve forgotten to take a pill ... But this hasn t happened for a good 2 years now. I ve been taking my pill properly but after suffering from severe stomach cramps I came on my period 3 days ago and its a really heavy flow . Why is this happening and what should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
HI.It could be abnormal uterine bleeding, the cause for which has to be found out. I suppose you have taken your pill regularly previously and no chances of pregnancy now for delayed cycles. If so, get a scan done .Also, to know the cause for this heavy bleeding you need a scan . Consult your dr. and she may advise you to get an endometrial biopsy and treat accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor