Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe cramping of both lower legs,calf muscles, prone to hemachromatosis. Is this an associated symptom?

over the past six months or so I have been experiencing severe cramping of both lower legs - especially the calf muscles - my doctor has suggested Varicose veins , fallen arches, or a back problem - which recent xray did not prove. However, I was told some time back by my doctor that I was prone to hemachromatosis and I am now wondering if this is an associate symptom. I am sixty four/female
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Cramping of legs is a very non specific symptoms. It may or may not be associated with Hemochromatosis. Many of Hemochromatosis patients do not have any symptoms but usual symptoms are joint pains, weakness.

Hope I have answered your query.


Wish you good health!
Answered: Sun, 20 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor