Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Severe cramping, dizziness, diarrhea and nausea. Delayed periods. Pregnant?

My period isnt due for another 2 weeks and last night i had severe cramping which caused dizziness and nausea and diarrhea which has never happened before. I usually get light cramps which are bearable and my period comes regular every month but this time the cramps were very painful and it felt like contractions. I am still cramping but it is minimal and it feels like my period is supposed to come but it is too early. I took a home pregnancy test this morning and it came back negative. Is it too early to tell if I am pregnant? How precise are the home pregnancy tests if taken 2 weeks before my period?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

IF YOU HAVE A REGULAR 28 TO 30 DAYS CYCLE, OVULATION OCCURS ON THE 14TH WHICH MEANS 2 WEEKS BEFORE THE EXPECTED DATE OF YOUR NEXT PERIOD.

PREGNANCY TESTS DETECT THE HORMONE CALLED HCG WHICH GETS SECRETED WHEN THE FERTILISED OVUM GETS IMPLANTED IN THE UTERINE WALL.


URINE PREGNANCY TESTS DETECT HCG AROUND THE DAY OF MISSED PERIOD. THE SENSITIVITY DEPENDS ON THE QUALITY OF THE KIT.

SERUM HCG MONITORING IS MORE SENSITIVE ABOUT ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE NEXT EXPECTED PERIODS.

Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor