Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Severe cough with phlegm, ear pain, sore throat. Taking beechams medicine. Permanent cure?

I had a really bad cold a about 3 weeks ago. i was having coughing fits all night and phlem. I had very bad ear pain too. i went through 2 bottles of Beechams medicine and it finally went.. but i still had sharp sudden pain in my right ear. i ve not had the pain in my right ear as bad for about 3-4 days but there is still a little twinge from time to time for the last few days i have been coughing up mucus/ phlegm everytime i cough. but i don t feel ill. Only a bit of a sore throat . i smoke too.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
All these symptoms suggest that you might be suffering from upper respiratory tract infection
There is a connecting tract (known as Eustachian tube) between the nasopharynx & middle ear through which infection can spread to ear.
Also obstruction to this Eustachian tube can lead to ear pain by un-equalisation of pressure between the nasopharynx & middle ear.

The management consists of:
1. Antihistamines to provide symptomatic relief from cold & cough.
2. Expectorant & mucolytic syrups to manage the productive cough.
3. Nasal decongestants to relieve ET tube obstruction.
4. Antibiotics (if viral cause is suspected)
5. Avoid irritates the respiratory passage & predisposes to cough & cold. will be better to consult an ENT specialist & start treatment.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor