Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Severe cough, coughing up green phlegm. Taken paracetamol, back pain, high pulse rate. Chest infection?

Hi, I ve had a really bad cough for the past 4 days, coughing up green phlegm and general feeling of unwell, I ve taken paracetamol to help drop my temperature, but I am feeling dizzy and unsteady on my feet if I stand, I have Slept all through the day but still feel really tired, also have ache and pains in my Lower back and legs and pain in my chest. I have just taken my heart rate and it is 120 beats per min. Is this just a chest infection or more serious? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
You got a Viral fever with Secondary bacterial infection.
Please take a Macrolide antibiotic along with Anti inflammatory drug which contains paracetamol.
Please take a Syrup which contains Antihistamine,Broncodilator and Mucolytic.
If the symptoms does not subside,your Sputum has to be sent for Culture and Sensitivity.
Its just an infection of Lungs.
Nothing to worry.
You will be alright soon
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The elevated temperature will cause an increase in the heart rate, it will normalise when the fever resolves.
Viral illnesses can be associated with fatigue, muscle or joint pain and malaise which you are experiencing.
You should continue getting as much rest as you can, drinking alot of fluids, using the paracetamol as you need it (not exceeding the daily dose), add a cough suppressant and a mucolytic ( if the cough is wet) to your current regimen.

It may take , in some persons, a few weeks for a cough to resolve completely.
If after a few days , you do not notice any improvement you may want to consider visiting your doctor for assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor