Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Severe cough, clear mucus in sputum. Taking cough med plus. Is this hsytoplasmosis or blastmycosis?

I have had a sever cough for about a month and one half now. It started at night but now happens whenever. I cough up clear and bubbly mucus . My doctor has listened to my chest and told me to take over the counter cough med. He has also prescribed a cough med plus I have had to keep a cough drop in my mouth at night to try to get sleep. I am really tired and need to know whats going on. My dad is a veterinarian and is worried it could be hsytoplasmosis (my brother had this when he was young) or blastmycosis.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1929
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
you have a cough more than 1 & 1/2 month.I think you should require through check up like blood test Chest X-ray,& other pulmonary Examination to confirm the cause of it.Once the diagnosis has made by doctor it also differntiates hystoplasmosis or blastomycosis.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor