Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation with extreme chest and stomach pain. Taking enema to relieve hard stools. Treatment required?

I have been consipated for two and a half weeks the only way I can relieve myself is with a enima. I use coffee enimas to be exact. Also I changed my eating habits in February and went on a mostly fruit and veggie diet last month I really got off track and ate a lot of bad and greasy food. This month I have been doing a little better but still sometimes I still eat the bad food as well as my fruits and veggies. Also I was on a egg kick for quite a few months where I would eat 3-5 eggs a day, I havnt eaten any eggs in the last 4 days. Also about a week ago I experienced some really hurtful pain in my chest and stomach area this pain was really sharp and hurt really bad but only lasted about 15 minuets I also experienced this same pain last month with the exact symptoms. I am a 22 year old female weight 185 height 5 4. Should I go to the er??
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to your age the constipation is very less likely in this age group if this is there then, you have to take care in certain things, like diet, eat more fibber containing diet, stop eating junk food, drink more water even if you are not thirsty, stop trying any enemas, better keep the habit for going to toilet every day at fix time even you do not have such feeling or urge, still go for defection sit there, do not apply any force sit there for thirty Minuit no problem if you do not pass the stool, better try "Isabgol" powder once in day hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor