Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation, has slow GUT syndrome, taken laxatives, on Lo Loestrin FE 3.5. Medicine side effect?

Hi. I started Lo Loestrin FE 3.5 weeks ago and have also been experiencing severe constipation . I can t have a movement without using laxatives or suppositories, which I know should not be routinely used. I have been told by a gastrointestinal physician that I have slow gut syndrome , but I ve not experienced this much difficulty or stomach pain. Can these new symptoms be the result of starting Lo Loestrin FE? Thank you,
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Loestrin Fe can cause slow bowel movements and these are more commonly seen when you are taking the iron pills in the pack. Taking plenty of fluids and green vegetables orally will help with your symptoms. You can watch for 1-2 months to see if the effect wears off with time.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor