Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation, blood in stool. Taking thyronorm. Are these side effects?

i m under thyronorm 25mcg from one month which my infertility specialist priscribed me for altered hormone ratio. i felt severe pain on defication n beeding as i started developing hard stools .but i m not constipated for days.i m passing out stools every day .but it is too hard. at first i thought it may be a fissure but severe pain continues for the whole day n severe itching inside the anal canal often.pls tell me whether it is a side effect of thyronorm. thanking u doc age 24 female student
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Thyronorm should rather cause diarrhea if overdosed but it does not cause constipations. What can cause constipations is hypothyroidism. So either the dosage of Thyronorm is too small or there is other reason of constipations.
Pain during defecation and blood in stool (if bright or red and on the surface of the stool) are the result of constipations which probably caused anal fissure. The pain can persist all the time and aggravate when passing stool.
If the blood in stool is bright or red and mixed with the stool some diagnostics is advisable (colonoscopy) as such symptoms can be caused due to some anorectal pathology.
But first you should have checked TSH and modified dosage of Thyronorm. To get rid of constipations you should also increase physical activity, drink more mineral water, increase fiber rich foods. Getting rid of constipation is extremely important for fissure healing. You should also prevent pushing on stool as it causes tearing of the rectum.
Hot baths with Quercus Cortex might be helpful as well. You can also ask your doctor about Nitroglycerine cream and Xylocaine gel.
With such treatment most fissures should get healed in a week or so.
Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor