Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Severe constipation, blood after motions, no presence of cut. Possible causes?

Hello. Iam 24 years old I have 4 children I just recently had my 4th 3 months ago. I noticed 2 days ago when I went to use the bathroom it took me awhile..I normally never have problems trying to poo I felt very constipated but finally got it out. I noticed after that there was blood I didn t think to much about it I thought maybe I jus pushed to hard and i tore a little. Yesterday I went poo again and had quite a bit of blood on the paper and in the toliet ( in the stools ) today I went and there was even more. I don t believe I have a cut because I will wipe before and nothing shows up. It only bleeds when I poo.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, 1blessedmom.ap,
I hope you did not have to have any episiotomy during your latest
childbirth. Your description of very hard stool and straining at stool
followed by passage of blood , really limits the site of bleeding to
the lower ano-rectal area. You mention about a tear or a fissure.
Usually with this there is a lot of burning pain and the tear is
located at th end of the anal canal. In your case, most likely
you have internal hemorrhoids, that is not visible or felt by touch
unless they are prolapsed or protruding. This can happen if a
person continues to strain and is severly constipated. Make sure
you start taking a stool sotener daily at bed time 1-2. You can
find them in any drug store. You can buy a hemorrhoid cream
containing 10% hydrocortisone and a local anesthetic. Using
a finger cot apply a small amount after a bowel movement.
You can use this three or four times a day. If the bleeding does
not stop, then you may need to see a proctologist who can
do a sigmoidoscopy to check the rectosigmoid area and treat
appropriately. It is possible that one could have a polyp low
enough that could bleed. This is doubtful.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor