Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Severe cold with paining in eyes, is this fever ?

Was really cold last night even though my body was warm than got really hot later with chillm my eyes hurt as well with also ears. I m 16 and female
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
These are the symptoms of viral fever, you need to take paracetamol 3-4times/day for fever, drink plenty of warm water, take bed rest. If the symptoms does not improve please contact your physician.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
You mean to say you had fever with chills & your eyes & ears hurt.This could be a viral infection.Usually viral fever come with associated cold & cough which some times produce ear pain.Please take some antipyretic for fever(like paracetamol).If it does not subside consult a doctor.
take care
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor