Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severe cold, tickling sensation in chest, cough, smoker. Healing time?

Hi there, I m a social smoker, smoke very little, if at all in the week, but then 20 or 30 during the weekend. I had a bad cold a few weeks ago but I ve still got a tickly chest and cough . I ve chosen to give up smoking and haven t smoked at all since the weekend, long may it carry on! But I ve a tickly chest, is this expected an will it go in time? I don t want to worry about it...
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The time taken for your symptoms to subside will depend on what kind of respiratory problem you are having. Please see a doctor for a proper physical examination to find out what is the underlying respiratory problem. It is important to stop smoking as this may worsen your problems.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Kappan's  Response
Thanks for the query.
It is a good decision you have taken.
With reference to your question, occasionally people have this discomfort in the chest following cough and cold. This is due to the mucous presence in your respiratory tract. It goes off by itself if there is no associated infection. Infection can be suspected if you are having persistent cough with sputum, fever, chest pain or breathlessness. Hope I have been of help in answering your concern. If you need any further clarification please feel free to ask. Thank you.

Dr. Mohammed
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor