Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe chicken pox, giving Neurfon, warm oat baths. When will it get better ?

my son has developed chicken pox he is 6yrs, but in the last 48 hours have become very severe and he cant walk as he says its too painful . im doing all the recommeded things to do but any of it doesnt seem to be giving any relif . at what point should i take hime to the doctor to get him checked out. he is drinking and eating little bits and im giving him neurfon and warm oat baths . or is it just a matter of sitting it out .just starting to get a little concerned as he has had them 6 days now and they still seem to be getting worse rather than better. he is finding hard to pee has they are all over his groine area. your advise would be very grateful .AAAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Chickenpox usually will take 1 week to 10 days to improve the symptoms.
Continue Tylenol or neurofen in prescribed dosage for fever and pain relief in prescribed dosage.
Try to give plenty of oral fluids and soft diet to maintain his hydration and nutrition.
Monitor his hydration status by his activity, urine output, skin turgor, and moisture of oral cavity.
Prevent infections by using clean and loose clothing.
Avoid scratching of the skin lesions, trim his nails to prevent secondary bacterial infections of skin.
If there is any itching you can apply plain calamine externally over the skin.
If the child intake is low, signs of dehydration present, still getting fever spikes, consult your Pediatrician for the assessment of severity and for the appropriate treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor