Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Severe chest pressure, overweight, diabetic. Family history of heart conditions. Did I suffer a heart attack?

I have had chest pressure for four days and EKG came back normal. I am 47 female with extensive family history of heart disease and a brother with heart attack and open heart surgery at age 37. I am overweight , have diabetes and htn. My doctor is sending me for a nuclear stress test today. Could I have had a heart attack and EKG still be normal?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question.

Well EKG is only 50 percent of the cases positive for definite changes which means that you could have an underlying coronary artery disease but still a normal EKG.

If you have Chest pain which is like a pressure, heaviness and squeezing which increases on walking and relives at rest or with sublingual angised then you have Typical Angina.

Another thing to note is that Heart Diseases in women is completely different from men.

You have almost all the risk factors for heart disease, therefore, the chances for you having a heart attack or coronary artery disease is way too high.

You should undergo the nuclear stress test which would answer in most of the cases.

Thanks and good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 's  Response
As per the details u have given , u have the strong family history of coronary artery disease. Additionally you told u are diabetic , hypertensive and obese , these Are the additional risk factors , collectively known as METABOLIC SYNDROME. so I strongly advise u to go trough the TMT TEST , 2d echo , and lipid profile.

By chance if anything is missed in EKG , u can be diagnosed in 2d echo and also in TMT TEST .

I think this will help u ...
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be least possibility of heart attack as ECG is normal. Although you are at high risk of cardiac disease as you are diabetic and you have positive family history.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for stress test and coronary angiography for detail evaluation of your coronary arteries status.
Your blood sugar both fasting & postprandial and glycosylated hemoglobin must be in controlled range.
There could also be possibility of cough variant asthma and this can be confirmed by clinical examination.
Meanwhile, you should take antiplatelets for your safety.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor