Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Severe chest pain, sweating and vomiting. Underwent endoscopy. Have history of arthritis. Costocondritis?

Hi, Please help me, i get extreme chest pains that isnt cardio related. believe I have costocondritis. I believe it is arthritis related. I ve had this issue for 15 years. I originally thought it was severe heartburn. That was ruled out by a gastrologist. Not entirely ruled out. Vi stopped going to him. But I did have a scope put down my esophagus and those results along with other tests and my symptoms he thinks it isn t heart burn. I finally notice one week when I had them a few time in a week ( which is rare). That an hour or so before I had something refrigerator or freezer cold to eat or drink. I later relized after this that a hot bath or heating bad on my chest would help most of the time. The pain is really severe. I get sweats( not cold sweats). Hot sweats. It lasts anywhere from a few minutes to sometimes hours. Sometimes it will be a month between episodes. And sometimes just hours between episodes. On accatoon the sweats are real bad and I vomit. I always feel really sick, dizzy, and strong fatuque for several hours afterwards. i normally don t sleep during the day but when pain subsides from this I often fall asleep. Anti acids don t seem to work. Ibuprofen may work??? Not sure if pain just subsides wile it s kicking in by coincidence. Do you think this could be costocondritis? Or indegestion/heartburn? This pain is worse than labor pains. It s like a solid pressure in the center of my chest
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear friend ,
Thanks for your query to Healthcare Magic ..

I read your concern and your symptoms are more likely to Cardiac origin , I suggest you to do an EKG test and make sure there is no changes in T waves .
Your belief in costochondritis if EKG shows normal suggest that it can be cures by Ibuprofen and Ranitidine ...
Do not be worried , In case of severe pain consult nearby physician and get medications injected to get relieved in few minutes , Do not let pain to be on site for more than 20 minutes .

You can ask me directly if you have furthur queries ...
Regards
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor