Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Severe chest pain. Taking prilosec acid reducer. EKG, X-ray normal, high WBC, low potassium. Side effects of medication?

My daughter went into ER with chest pain age 23 over worked college student no drugs no drinking She takes Prilosec OTC Acid Reducer, 20.6mg one daily been on it for a month now. EKG was normal and x ray normal her WBC 10.0 over the top range of 9.0 Here Potassium 3.2 over low range of 3.5 They say she had Costochondrities , and low Potassium their is a word for it I forgot. Told us pain can be a viral infection going around, she was giving Potassium pills and a NSAID for pain. Could Prilosec have cause the low potassium, is 3.2 to worry about. We had to go back into the ER when we saw they left the IV in her
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

There is no relation to usage of Prilosec OTC with low-potassium.
Low potassium propably due to her dehydration or any vomiting.

Better you repeat serum electrolytes once again, if its still low then consult your treating Physician.

Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor