Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Severe breakout on arms and legs, intense pain in arms and shoulders causing vomiting. History of MRSA, acute nephritis. Suggestions?

My daughter 57 years old is having real health problems. She has had problems with acute nephritis as a child, gall bladder sludge and esophogatis. She had a bout with mersa and was in the hospital for awhile and on iv meds when she went home. She does not have much faith in doctors. To see her, you would think such a healthy person. Not so. Recently she has had severe breaking out on her arms & legs, treated with prednisone which helped but she did not want to continue taking because of the wait gain problem. She is suffering with severe pain in shoulders and arms to the point of causing her to throw up. The day before she was freezing all day. I think she looks pail and I say pinched which she does not understand what I mean. I had a bout of rheumatic polymyalegia which I thought she might have. She does not think so. Friends suggest shingles . I do not think so. I would like her to have blood work done, sedimention levels and anemia check. She is very hesitant to go to a doctor but I know, knowing her that something is not right. Do you have any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear sir,
she is definitely suffering a lot , i understand from your description
the consumption of prednisolone for her pains has definitely worsened her condition.
so it is better that she takes non steroidal analgesics along with calcium and antacids for immediate and temporary relief.
better she gets her complete hemogram done to confirm or rule out anemia
she needs more of reassurance and psychological support to face her problem more couragiously
with so many problems she needs specialist consultation. better persuade her to accept for consultation
hope i have answered most of your querrys. please feel free to ask me further questions if you desire
take care
dr.MV Subrahmanyam MD, DCH
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor