Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe bleeding during pregnancy. Ultrasound shows wound in the mouth of the cervix. Dangerous for pregnancy?

Hi, i am in 12 weeks of pregnancy and im having twins. Since 9 weeks of pregnancy untill now i have severe bleeding . My obgyn did several ultrasound and said the babies are normal and healthy, and my obgyn discovered that the area around the cervix mouth is wound. And my obgyn said he can not do anything untill i delivered my babies. My question is, is it dangerous for my pregnancy? Is there anything i can do to stop the bleeding?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
The wound around the cervix mouth should be investigated to rule out pathology like cancer cervix (which is known to occur during pregnancy rarely).
Bleeding can be stopped after biopsy ( to know pathology).
Not advisable to wait till delivery of babies.
with regards
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor