Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, stomach pain, headache, pain in the right side of the body, freezing after stopping taking Norethisterone tabs. Advice?

hi i took norethisterone on 14th july to 24th july due to holiday. during this time i also had to take levonelle . i continued with my norethisterone tablets and since i stoppd taken them i have hAd severe back pain and stomach pains down my right hand side of my body, headaches also and i am constantly freezing. have you any idea what it could be?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

After reading your symptoms i would like to iterate that what you are going through are the withdrawl symptoms of norethisterone.
Stomach and back pains along with headaches are there as pre menstrual exagerated symptoms which will subside as soon as you start with menses.
Meanwhile you can take symptomatic treatment such as muscle relaxants and pain killers.

If your problem does not subside i would strongly recommend you to visit your doctor for the same.

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor