Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain, had gold ring on finger and belt with steel buckle while on diathermy. Any harm?

Hi, I was getting sever pain in my back hence as recommended by a doc to a physotherapist. He did put me on diathermy for 10 min for 2 day unfortunately I was wearing a gold ring in my finger and a belt having a steel buckel but not tight to my stomach . The heating pads were on my neck and lower back having no metal between the pad n my body. I was pretty tensed if this would upset my body since I have heard diathermy is very bad. Pls advise
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
heloo paiient,
you may get Mri to asertain disc position.
In my openion u r having disc slip.
advise to take magnetotherapy treatment from a specialist.

1. Place south pole of med power magnet on paining back.
2.Place small north pole near thumb of both leg.
keep this position 4 half an hour --B.D for 15 days.

3. Drink magnetic water 4 time day regularly.

though all caution taken , but u may consult magnetotherapy specialist.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Issacfern,
Thanks for query.
Nothing to worry.
Heat given in diathermy is very mild and does not produce any bad effect on your body.
Wearing metal has nothing to do with diathermy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor