Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain after pushing cycle with child. X ray shows mild osteophytic lipping with loss of normal lordosis and reduced disc space, spondylosis. How to get rid of pain?

Hi, I am a 36 male. a week back, I was pushing a cycle with my son on it. It s a little cycle so I was bending and holding the cycle handle as I was pushing. I started feeling a mild pain in my lower back after that. Two days later the pain got so severe I could hardly get out of bed. With great difficulty I made it to the hospital and had Xray done. Xray report says L2, L3, L4 and L5 show mild osteophytic lipping with loss of normal lordosis and reduced disc space between L5/S1. -----L5 spondylosis . what shall I do to rid the pain and what is the cure for it. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello there,
You need immediate rest for a couple of days and a back belt (LS BELT) of good quality...... avoid prolonged standing and stair climbing.
Better you start few sessions of Physiotherapy like Short wave diathermy, Intermittent lumbar traction, Inter referential therapy, Spinal mobilization, Myo fascial release technique, Continuous mode ultrasound therapy, Back isometrics exercise, back extension exercises...... Once your symptoms are reduced and under control you can join CORE STABILITY AND PILATES CLASSES under a supervision of a Physiotherapist.......
Wish you a speedy recovery.....
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You need rest .Don't do forwarding movement .Please apply mustard oil and do very gently massages over there .Apply ginger juice or powder in paste form so you get pain relief.You need more treatment for same

Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor